E D U C A T I O N   

MFA   Yale School of Drama, Dramaturgy/Dramatic Criticism, 2015         

BFA    The Theatre School at DePaul, Dramaturgy/Dramatic Criticism, 2008

  

A R T I S T I C   L E A D E R S H I P                          

LINE PRODUCER, The Public Theater, 2016-present

PERFORMANCE CURATOR AND CO-FOUNDER, Salonathon, 2011-2012; 2020  PRODUCER, BRIC Arts Open Festival, April 2019

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR/CURATOR, Pop! A Pop-Up Performance Festival, 2016      

ARTIST SERVICES COORDINATOR, International Festival of Arts and Ideas,                  2014-2015                                                                               

CO-ARTISTIC DIRECTOR, Yale Cabaret, 2013-2014 Season

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER, Collaboraction (Chicago), 2011-2012

LINE PRODUCER, Atlantic Theater Company's The Next Page, 2009

L I T E R A R Y  /  I N S T I T U T I O N A L   D R A M A T U R G Y                           LITERARY ASSOCIATE, Yale Repertory Theatre, 2014-2015 Season                       

LITERARY MANAGER, The House Theatre of Chicago, 2010-2011                         LITERARY APPRENTICE, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 2010-2011 Season      LITERARY ASSOCIATE (INTERIM), Atlantic Theater Company, 2009 

LITERARY INTERN, Atlantic Theater Company, 2008

E D I T O R I A L                                                                                                             MANAGING EDITOR: Yale Theater Management Knowledge Base, 2015-2016

RESEARCH ASSISTANT: Sustain Arts at Harvard Kennedy School of                                Government’s Hauser Institute, 2015-2016               

RESEARCH ASSISTANT: Surveillance Technologies in Performance by

          Elise Morrison, 2015                                                                    

EDITORIAL ASSISTANT: Theater Magazine, 2012-2013  

 

T E A C H I N G , G U E S T   S P E A K I N G,  &  U N I V E R S I T Y  S E R V I C E

GUEST SPEAKER, Advanced Dramaturgy, The Theatre School at DePaul, 2020

GUEST SPEAKER, Intro to Dramaturgy, Yale College, 2019                                     PANELIST, Second Round Bly Grant Panel Moderated by Beth Blickers, 31st   

          Annual LMDA Conference, 2016

DEPARTMENT ASSISTANT, Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism, Yale School of

          Drama, 2013-2015    

COORDINATOR, Hot Topics Lectures Series for Global Performance and 

          Theater, Yale School of Drama, 2013-2015

MENTOR, Dwight/Edgewood Project, Yale School of Drama, 2013                        TEACHING ASSISTANT, Editing + Publishing Workshop, Yale School of 

          Drama, 2012

DEPARTMENT ASSISTANT, Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism, The Theatre

          School at DePaul, 2005-2008

P R O D U C T I O N   W O R K 

P R O D U C I N G                                                                                               

THE LINE* (Jessica Blank & Erik Jensen), Line Producer, The Public Theater Digital Summer Season, 2020

A SHINING LIGHT: An Online Benefit (Steve Cosson), Line Producer, The Civilians Theater Company, 2020                                         

THE VAGRANT TRILOGY (Mona Mansour, dir. Mark Wing-Davey), Line Producer, The Public Theater, (On hold until 2021)   

A BRIGHT ROOM CALLED DAY (Tony Kushner, dir. Oskar Eustis), Line Producer, The Public Theater, 2019    

SOFT POWER* (David Henry Hwang, Jeanine Tesori, dir. Leigh Silverman), Line Producer, The Public Theater, 2019

SELF PORTRAITS* (Phillip Howze, dir Stevie Walker-Webb), Producer, The Open Festival at BRIC Arts, 2019                                                    

WE’RE ONLY ALIVE FOR A SHORT AMOUNT OF TIME* (David Cale, dir. Robert Falls), Line Producer, The Public Theater, 2019

GIRL FROM THE NORTH COUNTRY* (Conor McPherson), Line Producer, The Public Theater, 2018

CYPRUS AVENUE (David Ireland, dir. Vicky Featherstone), Line Producer, The Public Theater, 2018                                                                  

MLIMA’S TALE* (Lynn Nottage, dir. Jo Bonney), Line Producer, The Public Theater, 2018

BLACK LIGHT (Daniel Alexander Jones), Line Producer, Joe’s Pub @ The Public Theater, 2018      

LET IT SHINE (Mosaic Youth Theatre of Detroit), Line Producer, Joe's Pub, 2017                                                  

LAZARUS Film Shoot (dir. Ivo Van Howe), Producer, New York Theatre Workshop, 2016

YALE SCHOOL OF DRAG (3rd Annual), Producer, Co-Curator, Co-Host, Yale Cabaret, 2015

LOOK UP, SPEAK NICELY, AND DON'T TWIDDLE YOUR FINGERS ALL THE TIME* (Emily Zemba, dir. Ato Blankson-Wood), Producer, Yale Cabaret, 2014

MYSTERY BOY* (Chris Bannow & Helen Jaksch), Creative Producer, Yale Cabaret, 2014

WE FIGHT WE DIE (Timothy Guillot, dir by Jireh Holder), Creative Producer, Yale Cabaret 2014

YALE SCHOOL OF DRAG (2nd Annual), Producer, Co-Curator, Yale Cabaret, 2014

HAVE I NONE (Edward Bond, dir. Jessica Holt), Creative Producer, Yale Cabaret, 2014

DERIVATIVES * (by Jabari Brisport & Ensemble, dir. Cole Lewis), Creative Producer, Yale Cabaret, 2013

RADIO HOUR* (by Paula Bennett, Steve Brush, Tyler Keiffer), Creative Producer, Yale Cabaret, 2013

CHICAGOLAND THE MUSICAL* (by Ike Holter), Producer, Chopin Theatre, Chicago, 2010

THE NEXT PAGE Reading Series, Line Producer, Atlantic Theater Company, 2009

F E S T I V A L   P R O D U C I N G             

ONASSIS FESTIVAL: DEMOCRACY IS COMING, Festival Producer, The Public Theater, Joe’s Pub, LaMaMa, Astor Place, 2019

          Artists include Lena Kitsopoulou; Euripides Laskaridis; 600 Highwaymen; Choir! Choir! Choir! w/ Patti Smith.

UNDER THE RADAR FESTIVAL, Festival Producer, The Public, Joe's Pub, Skirball, BRIC Arts, Metropolitan Museum of Art, SVA Film, 2019             

          Artists include: Tania el Khoury; Manual Cinema; Flaco Navaja; New Saloon; Lola Arias; Rude Mechs; Ifeoma Fafunwa; Plexus Polaire; The Kilbanes;

          Peter Mills Weiss and Julia Mounsey; James & Jerome

UNDER THE RADAR FESTIVAL, Festival Producer, The Public, Joe's Pub, Skirball, BRIC Arts, Japan Society, LaMaMa, 2018

          Artists include: Toshi Reagon & Bernice Johnson Reagon; Teatro El Público; Andrew Schneider; Nature Theater of Oklahoma; Dickie Beau; Wang Chong; 

          Jessica Blank & Erik JensenDavid CaleAdam GopnikAyesha Jordan & Charlotte Brathwaite; Satoshi Miyagi; Motus; Choir! Choir! Choir! w/ David Byrne; 

          Roger Guenveur Smith & CalArts Center for New Performance; Split Britches

POP! A Pop-Up Performance Festival, Producer/Artistic Director/Curator, The Party Line/Various Venues & Public Spaces in Bushwick, Brooklyn, 2016

          Artists listed under Performance Curation

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ARTS AND IDEAS, Main Stage Artist Services Coordinator, 2015

          Artists include: Mark Morris Dance Group; Angélique Kidjo with Ibeyi; Darlene Love;  Dan Zanes; Kurt Elling with the New Haven Symphony Orchestra;

          Pistolera; Lucinda Williams; Mary McBride; Passion for Bach and Coltrane Imani Winds; Plena Libre with Carlos Santiago y Su Momento Musical

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ARTS AND IDEAS, Main Stage Artist Services Coordinator, 2014

          Artists include: Lalah Hathaway & Ruben Studdard; Dianne Reeves with the New Haven Symphony Orchestra; Regina Carter Southern Comfort;   

          The Gloaming; Bronze Radio Return; La Santa Cecilia with Nation Beat, Brandy Clark; Martha Redbone Roots Project with Cry You One

SKETCHBOOK FESTIVAL (12th Annual), Associate Producer, Curatorial Team, Collaboraction, 2012           

          Artists include: Dean Evans; Patrese D. McClain + Jessica Ellis; Meredith Miller; Dani Bryant + Erica Barnes; Beatrice Bosco + Lloyd Brodnax King; 

          Ike Holter; The New Colony; Carlos Murillo; Harlotry & Necromancy Appreciation Society; Kevin O'Donnell + Kasey Foster; Lee August Praley; 

          Kristin Idaszak; Greg Moss 

STRAPPED Play Festival, Producing Director, The Inconvenience, Chicago 2010

          Writers include: Chelsea Marcantel; Ike Holter; Caitlin Montayne Parrish; Mackenzie Yeager; Aaron Weissman; Mark Mason E. Frances Cowles

POST TRAUMATIC Play Festival, Producing Director, The Inconvenience, Chicago 2009

          Writers include: Ike Holter; Caitlin Montayne Parrish; Jason Gray Platt; Mark Mason

P E R F O R M A N C E  C U R A T I O N

SALONATHON, "SalonathOnline" weekly online series, Curator, 2020

          Artists include: Ato Blankson-Wood; Dickie Beau; Whitney White; Arturo Soria; Modesto Flako Jimenez; Stephanie Hayes; Chance Bone; Chalia La Tour;   

          Michael Breslin + Patrick Foley; Jaime Sunwoo; Mariana Sanchez; Emily Zemba; Raymond J. Lee; Audrey Frischman; Bradley Tejeda; Cornelius Davidson 

UNDER THE RADAR'S DEVISED THEATER WORKING GROUP, Curation Team, 2019          

          Artists include: Sean Donovan; Aya Ogawa; Lorelei Ramirez; Sam Schanwald with Caitlin Ryan O'Connell; Eva Von Schweinitz; Whitney White

DESSERT: A QUEER PERFORMANCE SERIES, Curator, Next Door at New York Theater Workshop, 2018

          Artists include: Ryan Haddad; Joseph Keckler; Theda Hammel; Krishna Istha; Brian Rady; Sam Schanwald Studio; Hannah Hiaasen; Maybe Burke; Seth   

          Timothy Larson; Abigail Entsminger; Shannon Matesky's Queer Abstract; Sylvan Oswald's High Winds with Jerome Ellis

UNDER THE RADAR'S DEVISED THEATER WORKING GROUP, Curation Team, 2018

          Artists include: George & Co.; harunalee; Kareem M. Lucas; Modesto Flako Jimenez; Annie Saunders with Becca WolffPeter Mills Weiss & Julia Mounsey

POP! A Pop-Up Performance Festival, Producer/Artistic Director/Curator, The Party Line/Various Venues & Public Spaces in Bushwick, Brooklyn, 2016

          Artists include: Ato Blankson-Wood; Shannon Matesky; James Cusati-Moyer; Hunter Kaczorowski with Lauren Dubowski; Lydia Blaisdell; Jack Ramsey; 

          100 Owls in a Room; Jax Jackson; Lauren Zeftel; Jacob Perkins; Brian Rady; Celeste Arias; Doll Parts; The Middle Voice; Phillip Howze; Tom Pecinka

SALONATHON, "Applied Studies Showcase" weekly series, Curator, Chicago's Beauty Bar, 2011-2012

          Artists include: Joel Kim Booster; Ike Holter; Lady/Watch (Tien Tran + Kieran Kredell); The Fly Honeys; Les Enfants Terrible; Philip Sparkle; Sam Deutsch; 

          Shannon Matesky; Egg and Alfie: Detectives at Large; The Untitled French Ye-Ye Show; Kasey Foster; Blake Russell; Tif Bullard; Calamity West

D R A M A T U R G Y                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

SUPERSTITIONS* (by Emily Zemba, dir. Jenna Worsham), The Pool/New Ohio Theater, upcoming Spring 2021

SELF PORTRAITS* (by Phillip Howze, dir. Margot Bordelon), Lincoln Center Education, 2016

DEER AND THE LOVERS* (by Emily Zemba, dir. Sara Holdren), 10th Carlotta Festival, Yale School of Drama, 2015

THE SEAGULL (dir. Jessica Holt) Iseman Theater/Director’s Thesis, Yale School of Drama, 2014

TINY BOYFRIEND* (by Phillip Howze, dir. Sara Holdren), Langston Hughes Festival, Yale School of Drama, 2013

LOTTIE IN THE LATE AFTERNOON* (by Amelia Roper, dir. Ethan Heard), 8th Carlotta Festival, Yale School of Drama, 2013

THE TWINS WOULD LIKE TO SAY (dir. Whitney Dibo & Lauren Dubowski), Yale Cabaret, 2013

HIT THE WALL* (by Ike Holter, dir. Eric Hoff), Steppenwolf's Garage Repertory Series, 2012

OBLIVION* (by Carly Mensch, dir. Matt Miller), Steppenwolf’s First Look Repertory of New Work, 2011

LOOM* (by Ike Holter, dir. Dav Yendler), The Inconvenience’s Fresh Meat Reading Series, 2011

HURRAH FOR THE NEXT WHO DIES* (by Mark Mason, dir. Damon Kiely), The Athenaeum, The Theatre School at DePaul, 2008

THE SPARROW* (Conceived by Nathan Allen with words by Chris Mathews and Jake Minton), The House Theatre of Chicago & Steppenwolf Garage, 2007

HAMLET (dir. Lisa Portes), Merle Reskin Theater, The Theatre School at DePaul, 2007

THE TRIAL (dir. Dexter Bullard), Merle Reskin Theater, The Theatre School at DePaul, 2006

THE BFG (dir. Ernie Nolan), Chicago Playworks for Families and Young Audiences, 2006

 

D I R E C T I N G                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

COME BACK RICHARD SIMMONS* (conceived with and written by Emily Zemba), Ars Nova’s ANT FEST, 2017

WE KNOW EDIE LA MINX HAD A GUN* (written with Helen Jaksch and Emily Zemba), Brooklyn's Standard Toykraft, The Party Line, 2016

ROSE AND THE RIME (by Nathan Allen, Chris Mathews, Jake Minton), Yale Cabaret, 2014

WE KNOW EDIE LA MINX HAD A GUN* (written with Helen Jaksch and Emily Zemba), Yale Cabaret, 2013

VIGILANTE* (by Ike Holter), Collaboraction's Sketchbook XII, Chicago, 2012

KURT VONNEGUT’S 2BRØ2B* (co-adaptor with Ike Holter) City Lit Art of Adaptation Festival, Chicago, 2011

CHICAGOLAND THE MUSICAL* (by Ike Holter), Chopin Theatre, The Inconvenience, Chicago, 2010

Assistant Directing:

ANGELS IN AMERICA: PARTS 1 AND 2 (dir. Charles Newell), Court Theatre, Chicago, 2012

ODRADEK* (by Brett Nevue, dir. Dexter Bullard), The House Theatre of Chicago, 2010

GIRLS VS. BOYS* (by Nathan Allen, Chris Mathews, Jake Minton, dir. Nathan Allen), The House Theatre of Chicago, 2010

HATFIELD AND McCOY* (by Shawn Pfautsch, dir. Matthew Hawkins), The House Theatre of Chicago, 2007

 

                                                                             *world premiere

© Kelly Kerwin, 2020